Staff List

To reach a staff member, please call (757) 441-5830 + extension listed below (unless otherwise noted)

Administration

Name Title Extension
Michael P. Desplaines President & CEO 322
Cathy Fitzgerald Vice President of Operations 319
Kelly Welsh Marketing and Communications Director 346
Doug Ward Director of Finance 315
Melissa Mullins Executive Assistant/Grant Writer 322
Lee Allen Moore Financial Assistant 314
Shay Clements Accounting and Technology Assistant 335

Guest and Member Experience

Name Title Extension
Ray Davis Director of Member Experience  316
David Powers Visitor Services Manager 380
Emelie Zueger Membership & Gifts Coordinator 326
Jessica Hintz Registrar 338
Daniel Kathalynas Public Tours Supervisor 352
Barbara Miller Tour Operations & Marketing Outreach Coordinator 347

Weddings & Special Events

Name Title Extension
Marcia Riley Director of Special Events 311
Amanda Hupp Events & Wedding Sales Coordinator 329
Heather Fitzpatrick Group & Corporate Sales Coordinator 318
Amanda Wells Volunteer Services Manager 327

Education

Name Title Extension
Betty Ann Galway Director of Adult Education  336
Jennifer Erving Director of Youth Education 350
Kim Sabiston Environment Education Coordinator 341
Courtney Cornwell Adult Education Coordinator 312
Amy Dagnall Adult Education Specialist 312
Marcia Oubre Senior Youth Educator – WOW 359

Gift Shop

Name Title Extension
Lynn Clark Gift Shop Manager 329/330
Jo Hartsook Assistant Manager 329/330

Horticulture

Name Title Extension
Brian O’Neil Director of Horticulture 451
Theresa Augustin Curator of Natural Areas 453
Les Parks Curator of Herbaceous Plants 452
Renee Frith Curator of Woody Plants 455
Bob Davis Senior Gardener 454
Tom Houser Senior Gardener 454
Linda Saunders Senior Gardener 454
Pat Sisson Senior Gardener 454
Angela Lay Gardener 454
Nicole Knudsen Gardener 454
Joelle Miller Gardener 454
Mark Moreno Gardener 454
Candace Hawkins Gardener 454
Brian James Gardener 454
Brock Spencer Assistant Gardener 454
Alexandra Cantwell Gardener 454
Danette Blevins Assistant Gardener 454
Stephen Biela Assistant Gardener 454
Monique Darling Rosarian 454
Russel Fail Nursery Technician 456
Vickie Pepper Propagator 456
Joe Foreman Grounds Manager 458
Raymond McDevitt  Senior Groundskeeper 454
Meta Moore Groundskeeper 454
Jason Weaver Groundskeeper 454
Moriah Difernando Groundskeeper 454
David Foss Plant Records & Technology Coordinator 457

Facilities

Name Title Extension
Don Brown Facilities Director 459
Hazel Harvie Facility Supervisor 757-441-5826
Don Sippel Facility Supervisor 757-441-5826
Doug Miller Facility Supervisor 757-441-5826
David Brady Facility Technician 757-441-5826
Vina Stump Facility Technician 757-441-5826
Kellen Smith Facility Technician 757-441-5826
Susan Pergola Facility Technician 757-441-5826
Eleanor Dela Cruz Facility Technician 757-441-5826
George Peele Facility Technician 757-441-5826
Shelly Snyder Facility Technician 757-441-5826
Scott Tewey Facility Technician 757-441-5826
Travis Abeyata Technology Assistant 310