Staff List

To reach a staff member, please call (757) 441-5830 + extension listed below

Contact the Garden by email – click here 

Administration

Name Title Extension
Michael P. Desplaines President & CEO 322
Cathy Fitzgerald Vice President of Operations & Development 319
Kelly Welsh Marketing and Communications Director 346
Doug Ward Director of Finance 315
Melissa Mullins Executive Assistant/Grant Writer 322
Amanda Wells Human Resources Manager 347
Lee Allen Moore Finance 314
Shay Clements Accounting and Technology 317
Evan Lambert PR Coordinator 310

Guest and Member Experience

Daniel KathalynasTour Operations & Public Tours352

Name Title Extension
Ray Davis Director of Member Experience 316
Audrey McMillian Guest Services 342
Emelie Zueger Membership & Gifts 326

Weddings & Special Events

Lena MarchGroup Sales, Corporate & Social Events311

Name Title Extension
Jessica Hintz Wedding Director 328
David Powers Director of Special Events 380
Liz Le Lead Wedding Coordinator 318
Ashley Nardiellio Weddings & Special Events 339

Education

Jennifer ErvingDirector of Youth Education350

Name Title Extension
Theresa Augustin Director of Environmental Engagement & Outreach 453
Courtney Cornwell Director of Adult Programs 312
Meredith Zadd Adult Programs Coordinator 338
Amy Dagnall Education & Adult Programs 335
Barbara McKeever Volunteer Coordinator 327
Marcia Oubre Senior Youth Educator WOW 359

Gift Shop

Name Title Extension
Jo Hartsook Retail Manager 329/330

Horticulture

Name Title Extension
Brian O’Neil Director of Horticulture 451
Les Parks Curator of Herbaceous Plants 452
Renee Frith Curator of Woody Plants 455
David Pincus Plant Recorder 460
open Propagator 456
Julie Finn Nursery Technician 456
Russel Fail Assistant Propagator 456
Tom Houser Senior Horticulturist 454
Linda Saunders Senior Horticulturist 454
Pat Sisson Senior Horticulturist 454
Mark Moreno Senior Horticulturist 454
David Carter Horticulturist 454
Perry-Lee West Horticulturist 454
Joelle Miller Horticulturist 454
Alexandra Cantwell Horticulturist 454
Danette Blevins Horticulturist 454
Sarah Schwartzbauer Horticulturist 454
Carl Simmons Horticulturist 454
John Ingram Horticulturist 454
Stephen Biela Assistant Horticulturist 454
Alan Carter Assistant Horticulturist 454
James Chin Assistant Horticulturist 454
Meredith Courtney Assistant Horticulturist 454
Suzie Hockman Assistant Horticulturist 454
Valerie Malzone Assistant Horticulturist 454
Joe Foreman Grounds Manager 458
Raymond McDevitt Senior Groundskeeper 454
Jason Weaver Groundskeeper 454
Bryan Breeden Groundskeeper 454
Jim Kraince Groundskeeper 454

Facilities

Name Title Extension
Don Brown Facilities Director 459
Hazel Harvie Facility Supervisor 360
Doug Miller Facility Supervisor 360
David Foss IT Manager 457
Travis Abeyta Information & Technology 457
David Brady Facility Technician 360
Eleanor Dela Cruz Facility Technician 360
Rick Montgomery Facility Technician 360
Shelly Snyder Facility Technician 360
Nicole Marlow Facility Technician 360
Skeeter Sonnet Facility Technician 360
Devin Evans Facility Technician 360
Rodney Romualdo Facility Technician 360
Kellen Smith Facility Technician 360
Vina Stump Facility Technician 360
Earl Smith Facility Technician 360
Johnny Cooper Facility Technician 360
Gage Lane Facility Technician 360